Data packs / Mod

Biomer Fog

by Dashy22

1.4K downloads11 followers
ModadventureworldgenDatapackFabricForgeNeoForgeQuilt
Host Biomer Fog

Biomer Fog is an adventure and worldgen Minecraft mod from Dashy22 with 1.4K downloads on the Orca catalog. It runs on Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt, so it slots into a matching Minecraft profile without hand-patching anything. Biomer Fog is free to download and free to host on Orca: press Play and Orca launches Minecraft with Biomer Fog already installed, or host it on a free server to play with friends. There is no control panel and no config files to edit, and no command line to learn. Describe what you want in plain English and Orca installs Biomer Fog along with the loader and Minecraft version it needs, then you and your friends are playing in minutes.

Uses the new Environmental Attributes to change fog color and strength in certain biomes. Probably not Combatable with other world gen mods.

How to install Biomer Fog

Two ways to add Biomer Fog to Minecraft. One takes a click.

The Orca way
  1. Click Play below. Orca installs Biomer Fog with Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt and the right Minecraft version, then launches straight into the game.

That’s it. Nothing to download or configure.

The manual way
  1. Download the latest Biomer Fog file from Modrinth for your Minecraft version.
  2. Install Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt and launch Minecraft once so the loader profile is created.
  3. Drop the downloaded .jar into your mods folder (the mods folder inside .minecraft, or your server's mods folder).
  4. Add any libraries Biomer Fog depends on (the Modrinth page lists them) into the same folder, then start Minecraft on the Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt profile.

Biomer Fogversions & compatibility

Biomer Fog targets Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt. Orca matches the right loader and Minecraft version for you when you host or play it, so you never have to line them up by hand. For the full list of supported Minecraft versions and required dependencies, check the Modrinth page.

Mods like Biomer Fog

More Minecraft mods in the same vein you can host or play with Orca in one click.

Xaero's Minimap

by thexaero
66.9M downloads
adventuretransportationutilityFabricForgeNeoForge
Host

Do more with Biomer Fog