Data packs / Mod

Chaos Core

by Pepsied

6.7K downloads41 followers
Modadventuregame-mechanicsmobsDatapackFabricForgeNeoForgeQuilt
Host Chaos CoreEdit Chaos Core

Chaos Core is an adventure, game-mechanics and mobs Minecraft mod from Pepsied with 6.7K downloads on the Orca catalog. It runs on Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt, so it slots into a matching Minecraft profile without hand-patching anything. Chaos Core is free to download and free to host on Orca: press Play and Orca launches Minecraft with Chaos Core already installed, or host it on a free server to play with friends. There is no control panel and no config files to edit, and no command line to learn. Describe what you want in plain English and Orca installs Chaos Core along with the loader and Minecraft version it needs, then you and your friends are playing in minutes.

Amplify your world with enhanced dynamic difficulty. Up for the challenge?

How to install Chaos Core

Two ways to add Chaos Core to Minecraft. One takes a click.

The Orca way
  1. Click Play below. Orca installs Chaos Core with Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt and the right Minecraft version, then launches straight into the game.

That’s it. Nothing to download or configure.

The manual way
  1. Download the latest Chaos Core file from Modrinth for your Minecraft version.
  2. Install Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt and launch Minecraft once so the loader profile is created.
  3. Drop the downloaded .jar into your mods folder (the mods folder inside .minecraft, or your server's mods folder).
  4. Add any libraries Chaos Core depends on (the Modrinth page lists them) into the same folder, then start Minecraft on the Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt profile.

Chaos Coreversions & compatibility

Chaos Core targets Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt. Orca matches the right loader and Minecraft version for you when you host or play it, so you never have to line them up by hand. For the full list of supported Minecraft versions and required dependencies, check the Modrinth page.

Mods like Chaos Core

More Minecraft mods in the same vein you can host or play with Orca in one click.

Xaero's Minimap

by thexaero
66.9M downloads
adventuretransportationutilityFabricForgeNeoForge
Host

Geckolib

by Gecko
41.3M downloads
game-mechanicslibraryutilityFabricForgeNeoForge
Host

Do more with Chaos Core