
Data packs / Mod
Origins: Runes
by Lankaster
Origins: Runes is an adventure and game-mechanics Minecraft mod from Lankaster with 3.2K downloads on the Orca catalog. It runs on Datapack and Fabric, so it slots into a matching Minecraft profile without hand-patching anything. Origins: Runes is free to download and free to host on Orca: press Play and Orca launches Minecraft with Origins: Runes already installed, or host it on a free server to play with friends. There is no control panel and no config files to edit, and no command line to learn. Describe what you want in plain English and Orca installs Origins: Runes along with the loader and Minecraft version it needs, then you and your friends are playing in minutes.
Adds 21 runes to find that grant stat boosts
How to install Origins: Runes
Two ways to add Origins: Runes to Minecraft. One takes a click.
- Click Play below. Orca installs Origins: Runes with Datapack and Fabric and the right Minecraft version, then launches straight into the game.
That’s it. Nothing to download or configure.
- Download the latest Origins: Runes file from Modrinth for your Minecraft version.
- Install Datapack and Fabric and launch Minecraft once so the loader profile is created.
- Drop the downloaded .jar into your mods folder (the mods folder inside .minecraft, or your server's mods folder).
- Add any libraries Origins: Runes depends on (the Modrinth page lists them) into the same folder, then start Minecraft on the Datapack and Fabric profile.
Origins: Runesversions & compatibility
Origins: Runes targets Datapack and Fabric. Orca matches the right loader and Minecraft version for you when you host or play it, so you never have to line them up by hand. For the full list of supported Minecraft versions and required dependencies, check the Modrinth page.
Mods like Origins: Runes
More Minecraft mods in the same vein you can host or play with Orca in one click.
Do more with Origins: Runes
- Run Origins: Runes on free 8 GB Minecraft server hosting and play it with friends.
- Want a mod like this? Make your own with the AI Minecraft mod maker, no coding needed.
- Not sure Datapack and Fabric is the right fit? Read Fabric vs Forge vs NeoForge before you pick a loader.




