
Data packs / Mod
Painted Blocks
by okdashi
Painted Blocks is a decoration, game-mechanics and utility Minecraft mod from okdashi with 903 downloads on the Orca catalog. It runs on Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt, so it slots into a matching Minecraft profile without hand-patching anything. Painted Blocks is free to download and free to host on Orca: press Play and Orca launches Minecraft with Painted Blocks already installed, or host it on a free server to play with friends. There is no control panel and no config files to edit, and no command line to learn. Describe what you want in plain English and Orca installs Painted Blocks along with the loader and Minecraft version it needs, then you and your friends are playing in minutes.
Painted Blocks – Custom Mini Blocks Made Easy!
How to install Painted Blocks
Two ways to add Painted Blocks to Minecraft. One takes a click.
- Click Play below. Orca installs Painted Blocks with Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt and the right Minecraft version, then launches straight into the game.
That’s it. Nothing to download or configure.
- Download the latest Painted Blocks file from Modrinth for your Minecraft version.
- Install Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt and launch Minecraft once so the loader profile is created.
- Drop the downloaded .jar into your mods folder (the mods folder inside .minecraft, or your server's mods folder).
- Add any libraries Painted Blocks depends on (the Modrinth page lists them) into the same folder, then start Minecraft on the Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt profile.
Painted Blocksversions & compatibility
Painted Blocks targets Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt. Orca matches the right loader and Minecraft version for you when you host or play it, so you never have to line them up by hand. For the full list of supported Minecraft versions and required dependencies, check the Modrinth page.
Mods like Painted Blocks
More Minecraft mods in the same vein you can host or play with Orca in one click.
Do more with Painted Blocks
- Run Painted Blocks on free 8 GB Minecraft server hosting and play it with friends.
- Want a mod like this? Make your own with the AI Minecraft mod maker, no coding needed.
- Not sure Datapack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt is the right fit? Read Fabric vs Forge vs NeoForge before you pick a loader.





