Plugins / Mod

Playit Companion

by vgskye

2.6K downloads22 followers
ModFabricForgeNeoForgePaperQuilt
Host Playit CompanionEdit Playit Companion

Playit Companion is a Minecraft mod from vgskye with 2.6K downloads on the Orca catalog. It runs on Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Paper and Quilt, so it slots into a matching Minecraft profile without hand-patching anything. Playit Companion is free to download and free to host on Orca: press Play and Orca launches Minecraft with Playit Companion already installed, or host it on a free server to play with friends. There is no control panel and no config files to edit, and no command line to learn. Describe what you want in plain English and Orca installs Playit Companion along with the loader and Minecraft version it needs, then you and your friends are playing in minutes.

Make your worlds public easily. A Minecraft plugin and mod for playit.gg.

How to install Playit Companion

Two ways to add Playit Companion to Minecraft. One takes a click.

The Orca way
  1. Click Play below. Orca installs Playit Companion with Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Paper and Quilt and the right Minecraft version, then launches straight into the game.

That’s it. Nothing to download or configure.

The manual way
  1. Download the latest Playit Companion file from Modrinth for your Minecraft version.
  2. Install Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Paper and Quilt and launch Minecraft once so the loader profile is created.
  3. Drop the downloaded .jar into your plugins folder (the plugins folder inside .minecraft, or your server's plugins folder).
  4. Add any libraries Playit Companion depends on (the Modrinth page lists them) into the same folder, then start Minecraft on the Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Paper and Quilt profile.

Playit Companionversions & compatibility

Playit Companion targets Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Paper and Quilt. Orca matches the right loader and Minecraft version for you when you host or play it, so you never have to line them up by hand. For the full list of supported Minecraft versions and required dependencies, check the Modrinth page.

Mods like Playit Companion

More Minecraft mods in the same vein you can host or play with Orca in one click.

Sodium

by IMS
128.8M downloads
optimizationFabricNeoForgeQuilt
Host

Iris Shaders

by coderbot
99.3M downloads
decorationoptimizationFabricNeoForgeQuilt
Host

FerriteCore

by malte0811
92.6M downloads
optimizationutilityFabricForgeNeoForge
Host

Do more with Playit Companion